eKesher Community Calendar – List of Events for 2020

This page contains a list of all scheduled events for 2020 that involve or affect part or all of the Elizabeth-Hillside-Union Jewish community.

To avoid scheduling conflicts, please check this page before scheduling an event.

To add your event to the eKesher calendar, please send an email to calendar@eKesher.com.

Click here for a calendar-style (grid) presentation of all scheduled events.


  • Sat 4/4 - Shabbat HaGadol
  • Sat 4/4 - Tzav
  • Sun 4/5 - Men's Farbrengen [BA]
  • Mon 4/6 - April 6-19 Pesach Vacation
  • Tue 4/7 - Search for chametz tonight
  • Wed 4/8 - First seder tonight
  • Thu 4/9 - First day yomtov
  • Thu 4/9 - Second seder tonight
  • Fri 4/10 - 2nd day yomtov
  • Sat 4/11 - Chol Hamoed Pesach
  • Sat 4/11 - Shir Hashirim
  • Sun 4/12 - 2nd day chol hamoed
  • Mon 4/13 - 3rd day chol hamoed
  • Tue 4/14 - 4th day chol hamoed
  • Wed 4/15 - Yomtov. 7th day Pesach
  • Thu 4/16 - Yizkor
  • Thu 4/16 - Yomtov. 8th day Pesach
  • Sat 4/18 - Shemimi
  • Mon 4/20 - 7pm (time to be finalized) Yom Hashoa Program @ Kean University
  • Mon 4/20 - Back to school
  • Tue 4/21 - Yom HaShoah
  • Fri 4/24 - 1st day Rosh Chodesh Iyar
  • Sat 4/25 - 2nd day Rosh Chodesh Iyar
  • Sat 4/25 - Tazria-Metzora
  • Sun 4/26 - [Y] 1pm Jazz Cafe w Carrie Jackson
  • Sun 4/26 - Men's Farbrengen [BA]
  • Tue 4/28 - Yom Ha'atzmaut tonight
  • Tue 4/28 - Yom HaZikaron
  • Wed 4/29 - Yom Ha'atzmaut
  • Wed 4/29 - Yom Ha'atzmaut Celebration [Y]

  • Fri 5/1 - JECHS National Honor Society
  • Sat 5/2 - Acharei Mot-Kedoshim
  • Mon 5/4 - 11:30am Lunch 'n Learn w Community Rabbis [Y]
  • Mon 5/4 - May 4-15 BR AP Exams
  • Fri 5/8 - Pesach Sheini
  • Sat 5/9 - Emor
  • Sun 5/10 - Mother's Day
  • Mon 5/11 - Lag B'Omer tonight
  • Tue 5/12 - JEC Annual Dinner
  • Tue 5/12 - Lag B'Omer
  • Sat 5/16 - Behar-Bechukotai
  • Wed 5/20 - [Y] 11:30am Volunteer Appreciation Luncheon
  • Wed 5/20 - 7pm BR College Fair Night for 11th gr students & parents
  • Wed 5/20 - May 20-21 BR 8th gr Graduation Trip
  • Thu 5/21 - JECHS Spring Trips
  • Fri 5/22 - JECHS No school
  • Fri 5/22 - Yom Yerushalayim
  • Sat 5/23 - Bemidbar
  • Sun 5/24 - Rosh Chodesh Sivan
  • Mon 5/25 - Memorial Day
  • Mon 5/25 - No school
  • Thu 5/28 - BR No school
  • Thu 5/28 - Erev Shavuot, Eruv Tavshilin
  • Thu 5/28 - JECHS & Lower school early dismissal
  • Fri 5/29 - 1st day Shavuot
  • Sat 5/30 - 2nd day Shavuot
  • Sat 5/30 - Yizkor

  • Mon 6/1 - 11:30am Lunch 'n Learn w Community Rabbis [Y]
  • Mon 6/1 - Back to school
  • Tue 6/2 - June 2-4 BR Senior Trip
  • Wed 6/3 - 6:15pm 1st gr Chagigat Hachumash
  • Thu 6/4 - JECHS In Service, Study Day
  • Sat 6/6 - Naso
  • Sun 6/7 - Celebrate Israel Parade, 5th Av. NYC
  • Mon 6/8 - BR Senior Night
  • Mon 6/8 - JECHS End of Year Breakfast. 12:25 dismissal
  • Tue 6/9 - 9:15am 5G Makkot Fair
  • Wed 6/10 - 8pm Y Annual Meeting [Y]
  • Thu 6/11 - 9:30am Kindergarten End of Year Celebration
  • Fri 6/12 - 9:30am Nursery End of Year Celebration
  • Sat 6/13 - Behalotecha
  • Sun 6/14 - 11am BR Senior Graduation
  • Sun 6/14 - 9:30am JECHS Graduation
  • Mon 6/15 - 7pm Middle School Graduation
  • Mon 6/15 - JECHS Final Make-up Exams
  • Tue 6/16 - 7:30pm BR 8th gr Graduation
  • Tue 6/16 - BR Last Day of School
  • Wed 6/17 - [Y] 11:30am Seniors Summer Luncheon w Russ Bartone
  • Wed 6/17 - Lower School - Last day of school
  • Sat 6/20 - Shelach
  • Sun 6/21 - Father's Day
  • Mon 6/22 - 1st day Rosh ChodeshTamuz
  • Tue 6/23 - June 23rd - August 14th Y Summer Camp [Y]
  • Tue 6/23 - 2nd day Rosh ChodeshTamuz
  • Thu 6/25 - Farbrengen for Men & Women [BA]
  • Sat 6/27 - Korach

  • Fri 7/3 - Independence Day observed
  • Sat 7/4 - Chukat-Balak
  • Sat 7/4 - Independence Day
  • Thu 7/9 - Fast 17 Tammuz
  • Sat 7/11 - Pinchas
  • Mon 7/13 - JEC's Annual Golf Outing
  • Sat 7/18 - Matot-Masai
  • Wed 7/22 - Rosh Chodesh Av. The Nine Days begin
  • Sat 7/25 - Devarim
  • Sat 7/25 - Shabbat Chazon
  • Wed 7/29 - Fast of Tisha B'Av begins tonight
  • Thu 7/30 - Fast of Tisha B'Av

  • Sat 8/1 - Shabbat Nachamu
  • Sat 8/1 - V'etchanan
  • Wed 8/5 - Tu B'Av
  • Sat 8/8 - Ekev
  • Mon 8/10 - Men's Farbrengen [BA]
  • Fri 8/14 - Last Day of Y camp
  • Sat 8/15 - Re'eh
  • Wed 8/19 - 11:30am Senior Caribbean Party [Y]
  • Thu 8/20 - 1st day Rosh Chodesh Elul
  • Fri 8/21 - 2nd day Rosh Chodesh Elul
  • Sat 8/22 - Shoftim
  • Sat 8/29 - Ki Teitzei

  • Sat 9/5 - Ki Tavo
  • Mon 9/7 - Labor Day
  • Mon 9/7 - Men's Farbrengen [BA]
  • Sat 9/12 - Netzavim-Vayelech
  • Sat 9/12 - Slichot begin tonight (Ashkenazim)
  • Fri 9/18 - Erev Rosh Hashanah
  • Sat 9/19 - 1st day Rosh Hashanah
  • Sun 9/20 - 2nd day Rosh Hashanah
  • Mon 9/21 - Fast of Gedalya
  • Sat 9/26 - Ha'azinu
  • Sat 9/26 - Shabbat Shuva
  • Sun 9/27 - Tonight Yom Kippur and Kol Nidrei
  • Mon 9/28 - Yom Kippur

  • Fri 10/2 - Erev Sukkot
  • Sat 10/3 - 1st day Sukkot
  • Sun 10/4 - 2nd day Sukkot
  • Mon 10/5 - Chol hamoed
  • Tue 10/6 - Chol hamoed
  • Wed 10/7 - Chol hamoed
  • Thu 10/8 - Chol hamoed
  • Fri 10/9 - Hoshanah Rabbah
  • Fri 10/9 - Shmini Atzeret. Simchat Torah tonight
  • Sat 10/10 - Shemini Atzeret
  • Sat 10/10 - Simchat Torah tonight
  • Sun 10/11 - Simchat Torah
  • Mon 10/12 - Columbus Day observed
  • Sat 10/17 - Bereishit
  • Sun 10/18 - 1st day Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
  • Mon 10/19 - 2nd day Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
  • Sat 10/24 - Noach
  • Sun 10/25 - 2am Israel changes to Standard Time. 7 hrs difference w NYNJ
  • Sat 10/31 - Lech Lecha

  • Thu 12/10 - First Chanukah candle tonight
  • Fri 12/11 - 2nd Chanukah candle tonight
  • Fri 12/11 - First day Chanukah
  • Sat 12/12 - 3rd Chanukah candle tonight
  • Sun 12/13 - 4th Chanukah candle tonight
  • Mon 12/14 - 5th Chanukah candle tonight
  • Tue 12/15 - 6th Chanukah candle tonight
  • Wed 12/16 - 7th Chanukah candle tonight
  • Wed 12/16 - Rosh Chodesh Tevet
  • Thu 12/17 - 8th Chanukah candle tonight
  • Fri 12/18 - Last day Chanukah
  • Fri 12/25 - Fast 10th of Tevet
  • Fri 12/25 - Federal holiday